Privacy Policy

UNION GAS HOLDINGS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

DEFINITION

This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of Union Gas Holdings Limited (“Union Gas” or the “Company”) and its subsidiaries (collectively the “Group”).
In this Policy, when we use “we”, “us” or “our”, we refer to the company (within the Group) which is collecting, using and disclosing your personal data.
Our Data Protection Policy applies to all personal data provided to us directly from you, from your authorized representatives (i.e. persons who you have authorized and persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorized representative) from third parties, or from publicly available sources. The Company aims to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal data in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) as there may be changed from time to time.

YOUR CONSENT

By providing us with your personal data and/or signing up for Services offered by us, you shall be deemed to have agreed to all the terms, conditions and notices in this Policy.

1.0 PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

As used in this Policy, “Personal data” means data (whether true or not), about an employee or a customer who can be identified through that data or that data and other information to which we have or likely to have access to.

Depending on the nature of interaction with us, following are examples of personal data we may collect. This includes, but is not limited to:

1.1 Collection of Data:
(a) Name;
(b) Partial / Full NRIC;
(c) Contact Phone Number;
(d) Residential Address;
(e) Nationality;
(f) Gender; and
(g) Date of Birth.

1.2 Ways we collect your personal data:
(a) When you submit an application relating to employment opportunity with the Group;
(b) When you purchase and/or use any of our products and/or services;
(c) When you enter into an agreement with us or you express your interest in respect to any of our products and/or services;
(d) When you meet our staff personally or contact them through any means or request us to contact you;
(e) When you participate and/or respond to any of our competitions, lucky draws, surveys, promotions and/or other programmes;
(f) When you visit our websites and/or use our mobile applications;
(g) When you submit your personal data for any other reasons and/or; and
(h) When we seek information about you and receive in accordance with the Act and other applicable laws and regulations your personal data in relation to your relationship with us including in respect to products and/or services from other parties including related companies, business associates and other third parties either situated in Singapore or outside.

2.0 PURPOSES FOR THE PERSONAL DATA USE AND DISCLOSURE

The personal data collected may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by us for the purposes which are permitted by the Act, applicable laws and regulations and for other purposes which depend on circumstances requiring us to do so or for other purpose which we may notify you at the time of obtaining your consent which shall include, but is not limited to:

2.1 Provisioning and administration of services:
(a) To respond, handle, and to resolve your feedback, complaints, queries and requests;
(b) Managing your relationship with the Company;
(c) For the creation, activation and/or termination of accounts;
(d) Enable us to process sponsorship payments and payments of cash rebates;
(e) Facilitate the drafting of agreements for the supply of products or services;
(f) Facilitate the process and collection of deposits/payment instructions, tax, GIRO, refunds, and/or the transfer of accounts;
(g) Facilitate our third-party service providers to process certain aspects of services provided by us;
(h) Facilitate any proposed or confirmed merger, acquisition or business asset transaction involving any part of the Company, or Group restructuring process; and
(i) Administer and process any related insurance claims and payments arising under the respective policies;

2.2 Disclosure of Personal Data:
(a) When we offer rewards and promotions, share promotional benefits and loyalty programmes;
(b) When we provide updates, offers, invitation to events, deliver relevant advertising, including phone calls/through SMSs as permitted under the laws and regulations;
(c) When the Company needs to comply with legal obligations and/or industry requirements. This includes disclosure to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities;
(d) For recovery of debts management (including legal means);
(e) Conduct checks against money laundering and related risks; and
(f) When the Company engages professional third parties providing services relating to insurance, operational, audit and consultancy services to us;

2.3 Provision relating to Do Not Call (DNC):
(a) Unless we are allowed to do so under the Act, applicable laws and regulations or you have given us your consent, we will not text you marketing messages or calls.

3.0 RETENTION

We may retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for us to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, and/or as required by the applicable laws. As soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves its purpose, and it is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes, we will cease to retain your personal data, by physical destruction and electronic destruction.

3.1 Legal & Regulatory requirements
(a) Under a legal obligation to disclose including providing assistance to law enforcement, judicial and other government agencies
(b) To protect the rights, property, security or safety of the company

3.2 Related purposes:
(a) Purposes which are reasonably related to the above stated purposes or for purposes which we have notified you and obtained your expressed consent
(b) We will not use your personal data for purpose other than stated or of which you have been informed, or which we are permitted under the applicable laws and regulations
(c) We will retain your personal data for only as long as the purpose for which it is collected is still being served and if the retention is necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

4.0 ACCURACY OF DATA, STORAGE OF DATA, INFORMATION SECURITY AND APPLICABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES

We strongly believe in protecting your personal data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any person or organization, to whom your personal data was used or disclosed, uses that personal data only for the purposes of performing any of the functions listed above for us.

We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws. We will make reasonable effort to ensure that the third parties receiving the personal information is bound by legally enforcement obligations to provide the transferred Personal Data a standard of protection that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA 2012 Act.

(a) We respect the confidentiality of your personal data, we will ensure your personal information in our possession or control is accurate. You must also inform us of any change in your personal data for us to update the data.
(b) The data collected from you may be processed and stored at our premises in Singapore.
(c) As we are required to work with related companies, business associates, service providers, agents and other third parties either situated in Singapore or outside it (collectively “third parties”) for smooth provision of our products and services and for one or more of the purposes, they may process your personal data on our behalf or otherwise. Where personal data is disclosed to third parties, we will employ our best efforts to require the said third parties to protect your personal data.

4.2 Update or Change of Personal Information
Question, Application for Access/Correction and Withdrawal of Consent
(a) If you wish to update or make any changes to the information you have provided,
(b) If you have any questions, comments or suggestions regarding this Policy or apply for access or correction or withdraw consent, you can contact our Data Compliance Officer at UGHDPO@uniongas.com.sg.

5.0 USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text that is stored in your computer electronic device when you visit some websites. We may use a cookie when you visit our website. The cookie can be read only by us and it cannot access, read or modify any data in your computer or electronic device.

5.1 We use cookies on our website for following purpose:
(a) To recognize you whenever you re-visit our website by enabling us to remember your personal data including your user-id;
(b) To collect service preferences for purposes like gathering information of how you and other visitors use our website;
(c) To gather more usage statistic to improve our website efficiency in provisions of our services and products.

5.2 Type of Cookies Used:
(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by your name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it is more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish—for details, see www.aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

6.0 Access and Correction of your personal data and Withdrawal of consent

6.1 Your Rights
(a) At your request, we would provide access to your personal data within the reasonable time frame and your access may be subjected to fees to meet our costs.
(b) You can request to correct any errors or omissions in your personal data which are in our possession or control. The contact details are:
Attention to : Union Gas Data Protection Officer
Email : UGHDPO@uniongas.com.sg
Contact : 6510 1432
Mail : 3 Lorong Bakar Batu Union Industrial Center #07-04 Singapore 348741
(c) We may also decline your request that you may make if the law does not permit us to do so.

6.2 Withdrawal of Consent
(a) You may also withdraw your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of personal data but in such an event we may not be able to provide our services and products.
(b) From time to time we may review our policies, procedures and processes to better manage, protect and process your personal data. We may therefore amend this Policy at any time by giving you notice on our website.

7.0 Safeguard Your Personal Data (Security)

The Company have policies in place to protect the personal data in our possession from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying and modification. We will destroy and/or anonymize as soon as is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer necessary for any other legal, government regulatory or business purposes.

8.0 Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Singapore Law. You have agreed to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

9.0 Amendments of the Union Gas Privacy Policy

This Policy may be amended in accordance with the PDPA legislated requirements from time to time and the updated policy shall be make available on our website.

 

 

Last Updated on 22 Aug 2019